Privacy Policy

SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH, based in 6020 Innsbruck, informs you below about the purpose and to what extent in the course of using our website, registering for the newsletter and providing your data, your personal data is stored and used by us. In principle, your data will not be passed on without your consent, unless there is a legal obligation.

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation is:

SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH

Maria-Theresien-Straße 16

6020 Innsbruck

SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH stores and processes data exclusively in accordance with the Austrian Data Protection Act. As a user, you consent to data processing in the sense of this declaration.

Personal data

Personal data are data that can be related to you personally, e.g. your name, your address, telephone number or your e-mail address. Basically, a distinction must be made between the following: There is data that is already generated due to technical processes when using the Internet and is automatically transmitted to us and data that you enter on our platform yourself in order to be able to fully use all functions of our services.

Automated data collection

When you visit our website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register to use our services or otherwise provide us with information, your internet browser or mobile device regularly automatically transmits non-personal data (including date and time of the request, content) for technical reasons the request (specific page), access status / http status code, amount of data transferred in each case), which we save in a log file. This data is stored and evaluated solely for technical reasons to ensure trouble-free operation of the website to improve our offer, but do not allow us to draw any conclusions about your person.

Collection of personal data

Personal data is only recorded if you provide it by filling out the relevant form on the website www.skiacademy.oesv.at/. The data given will not be passed on to third parties.

We use the following data

General data – if you conclude a contract with us, we will process the following data:

  • Your master data: surname and first name, academic degree, address and contact information (e.g. email address, telephone number), information about the type and content of our contractual relationship.
  • Other personal data that you or a third party make available to us with your consent or otherwise when initiating a contract or during the contractual relationship are: date of birth or age, marital status, gender. This term does not include sensitive data under data protection law, in particular racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or ideological convictions, union membership, genetic or health data.

Processing

In accordance with Art 6 GDPR, you will be informed that, with your consent, we will process the personal information collected by the service and use it to carry out the following actions:

  • to provide and improve our service and support;
  • to contact you;
  • to personalize the service and provide the content you have selected;
  • to invite you to take part in surveys or similar promotions;
  • for data analysis;
  • for internal audits;
  • for new product development;
  • to identify trends in usage;
  • to prevent and detect security threats, fraud, and other malicious activity;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and enforce our agreements;
  • to secure online access;
  • for the creation of invoices and statistics on the access behavior (e.g. number of accesses to a source, number of accesses by a customer in total and per source, changes in the access frequency);

Registration for the e-mail newsletter

SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH offers you the opportunity to receive a newsletter free of charge. With the newsletter we inform you in particular about new functions, new partners and offers. If you register for our newsletter, which is possible when registering on the website, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after you have entered your e-mail address, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address provided. In this email we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter. If you confirm your wish to receive the newsletter, we will save your email address until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. The storage serves the sole purpose of being able to send you the newsletter. Furthermore, we save your IP addresses and the times when you register and confirm in order to prevent misuse of your personal data. When sending our newsletter to registered interested parties, we use the customer master software solution. The emails sent for the purpose of sending the newsletter contain so-called tracking pixels (web beacons). Tracking pixels are one-pixel image files that link to the Internet applications of the SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH. The analysis is carried out by collecting the following data: E-mail recipient, time of opening of the e-mail in which the newsletter is sent, user behavior, ie type, time and order of activation of links in the newsletter, as well as tracking pixels that Assigned to your e-mail address and given your own ID. Links contained in the newsletter also contain this ID. The data collected in this way will not be merged with other personal data collected about you.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, either by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email or by sending a message to SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH. If you withdraw your consent, the data will be completely deleted. It goes without saying that the data you provide will not be passed on to third parties.

Use of collected data

SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH uses personal data to provide the requested services. SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH uses personal data from customers, trainers and partners for marketing purposes if necessary. The company can use the information you provide to contact you, to discuss your interest in the services and to provide you with information about the company.

You can assert the following rights with regard to the processing of your data:

right of providing information

You can ask us to confirm whether and to what extent we are processing your data.

Right to rectification

If we process your personal data that is incomplete or incorrect, you can request that we correct or complete it at any time.

Right to cancellation

You can request that we delete your personal data if we process them unlawfully or if the processing disproportionately interferes with your legitimate protection interests. Please note that there may be reasons that prevent immediate deletion, e.g. in the case of statutory retention requirements.

Right to restriction of processing

You can request that we restrict the processing of your data if

  • You dispute the accuracy of the data for a period of time that enables us to verify the accuracy of the data;
  • the processing of the data is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and instead request a restriction on the use of the data;
  • we no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data to assert or defend legal claims;
  • or you have objected to the processing of the data.

Right to data portability

You can ask us to provide you with the data you have entrusted to us for storage in a structured, common and machine-readable format, provided that

  • we process this data on the basis of a revocable consent given by you or to fulfill a contract between us,
  • and this processing is carried out using automated procedures.

Right to object

If we process your data to perform tasks in the public interest, to exercise official authority, or if we invoke the need to safeguard our legitimate interest during processing, you can object to this data processing provided that your data has an overriding interest in protecting your data . You can object to the sending of advertising at any time without giving reasons.

Right to complain

If you are of the opinion that we are violating Austrian or European data protection law when processing your data, we ask you to contact us so that we can clarify any questions. Of course, you also have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority, and from May 25, 2018 also to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Assertion of rights

If you want to assert one of the aforementioned rights against us, simply use our contact options.

Confirmation of identity

If in doubt, we can request additional information to confirm your identity. This is to protect your rights and your privacy.

Claiming rights excessively

If you exercise one of the named rights obviously unfounded or particularly frequently, we can demand a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process your application.

Place of execution of the data processing

All data processing activities are carried out exclusively within the EU or the EEA.

Use of cookies

“Cookies” are small files that enable us to store specific information related to you, the user, on your PC or digital device while you are visiting one of our websites.

Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, and to make our offers as convenient and efficient as possible for you. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number and usage data that do not allow any personal reference to the user. Our offers can also be used without cookies, but this can be restricted.

When using or setting cookies that contain personal data or affect privacy, we obtain your consent in advance, via your active behavior by asking for information about the purposes of the cookies used through and via our cookie banner Navigate further on our website and thereby give your consent to the setting of cookies.

For us, data protection is an essential contribution to customer satisfaction. You can therefore deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites or set your browser so that it notifies you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you will have to reckon with a limited display of the page and limited user guidance.

Google Analytics: data protection and the possibility of objection

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by using the browser plug-in available under the following link download and install: browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics. You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set that prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website, as long as the cookie is not deleted: Deactivate Google Analytics.

Liability

No liability for linked partner online offers

We also work with various partners who in turn offer Internet sites and services that are accessible through our sites. These partners usually have their own data protection declarations and / or guidelines. We assume no responsibility or liability for these declarations and guidelines that are not related to IP Österreich GmbH.

Use of Facebook plugins (“Like button”)

Our website contains plugins from Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook is a social network. The respective plug-in can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button. As soon as you visit our website, the Facebook plug-in establishes a direct connection between your internet browser and the Facebook servers. In this way, Facebook is informed that our website has been visited with your IP address. In the event that you are logged into Facebook, you can use the “Like” button to link the relevant content on our website to your Facebook profile. It is then possible for Facebook to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook account. We, as the provider of our website, are not informed by Facebook about the content of the transmitted data or the data usage. You can find more information under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. In the event that you are a member of Facebook, but do not want Facebook to receive data about you via our website and link it to your member data, you must log out of Facebook before you access our website.

Use of Twitter plugins (“Tweet button”)

Our website contains functions from Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. If you use Twitter and in particular the “Retweet” function, Twitter links your Twitter account with the websites you visit. This will be announced to other users on Twitter, especially your followers. Data is also transmitted to Twitter in this way. We, as the provider of our website, are not informed by Twitter about the content of the transmitted data or the data usage. You can find more information under the following link: twitter.com/privacy.

Please note, however, that you have the option of changing your data protection settings on Twitter in your account settings there at twitter.com/account/settings.

Validity period

This data protection declaration applies from January 1, 2018 and replaces the data protection provisions in the currently valid terms and conditions.

Changes to this data protection declaration

SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH reserves the right to change this data protection declaration at any time in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

You can reach us under the following contact details

SKI AUSTRIA Mobile Academy GmbH

Maria-Theresien-Straße 16

6020 Innsbruck

Tel. +43 512 27 95 20

ski-austria@duftner.digital